Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local forge in my district is situated in Weatherstown. It is a slated roof thats on it with one large fire place and a bellows. It is situated about forty yards from the road and there is a stream at the back of it. Most of the work is done indoors except the binding of wheels because there is a round stone in the yard for the purpose. The smith that works there is Con Bishop. The implements used are a hammer, a sledge, tongs, a rasp, a pliers, hack saw, and a pincers. There is always water kept in the forge to cool the irons. There is a large chimney over the fire place. The smith makes farm implement. There are but five forges in the parish.
    Edward O' Rourke
    Baile an Bhadraeigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh