Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five forges in this parish. It is believed that the water that the iron shoes are dipped in to cool is a cure for a certain disease. One of the forges is situated beside a cross-roads. Three of them are on the side of the road and the other one is established in a field about twenty from the road. The forge in my district is situated in the townland of Ballyfacy. It has a slated roof. All the work is done indoors except the binding of wheels which is done outside the door on a mill stone. The implements used by the smith are, a hammer, a sledge, a tong a rasp, and a pincers.
    William Roche
    An tAgard, Co. Chill Chainnigh