Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. the name of my townsland is Moulerstown, In the parish of Glenmore and in the Barony of Ida. The number of families is six and the population it is 32. The number of houses in it is six. Four of them are slated and two of them are thatched. The land is good but hilly. The only old person is Peter Purcell and John Murphy who is aboput 69 years has a fine collection of stories. An old saying about it is -
    "The higher up in Moulerstown the colder is the breeze."
    There was horse races held in it about ten years ago. It is bounded by the districts of Giulcough, Killbridge, Ballyveria, and Ballycurran
    Michael Fitzgerald
    Baile an Bhúlaeraigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh