Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they would get the same number of stones and put them into something and leave them on the road and who ever would catch that would take the warts them.
  2. Dandelion milk is a great cure for warts. The juice of dock weed is a great cure for nettle sting. If you had sore eyes and washed them in cold tea they would be cured. Sheeps' dung treated in a certain way is a great cure for measels. St. Anthony's fire is cured by the blood of any person named Cahill. Mrs. Walshe Ballyfacey, Glenmore had a cure* of her own and it was great for a burn. A thorn of a blackcurrent is great for a sty in the eye when the sty is prodded with it. Cloves when sucked are great for a toothache.
    * daisies boiled in cream (roots leaves & all were boiled)
      1. cleachtas an leighis