Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A good cure for getting off warts is to put ones hands down in two small holes with water in them without meaning to do so or to squeeze the juice out of a certain weed. A good cure for stopping a wound from bleeding is to put the key of a door down the persons back that have the wound. St Anthony's fire was cured by the blood of a person named Cahill rubbed on it. A good cure for measels was to boil sheeps' dung in milk and the milk to be drunk by the person that have the measels. A good cure for toothache was to put cold water in ones mouth and hold it over the fire till the water boil in ones mouth. There is a stone in Kilcolm churchyard and if one was able to put his hands his feet and his knees in a certain position one would be cured of a headache.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Peter O Connor