Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a rath in Coady's field in Weatherstown. It is a stone building. The entrance is in the centre. It is said to by a fairies and inhabited by them. There is another in Hartley's field in Busherstown and it is made of stones. The entrance is in the corner It is believed to be built by fairies and were often heard kicking football and a light seen in it. There is another in Walsh's field in Ballybrahee and it is built stones It is believed to be built by the fairies. There is a bank of clay in the centre. The entrance is in the corner. There is another in Fitzgerald's field in Ballycroney. It is believed to be built by and the ditches are made with stones. There are trees in the centre and the bean sídhe was often heard there.
    Michael O Rourke
    Baile an Bhadraeigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh