Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times raths or fairy forts were very common. It is believed that it was in protection from the Danes that those raths were built. All raths in this locality are in view of each other. It is believed that it is not lucky to have anything to do with a rath. Once a man went to cut a bush in Jim Murphy's rath and he cut the finger off himself. There is a circular rath on Ellie O Shea's land and a ditch is built around it. Bushes and hawthorns are growing in it now.
  2. There was a ráth is Coadys field in Weatherstown It is built of stones The entrance is in the centre It was built by fairies There was a woman going home one the fairies lifted her over a ditch and she was never seen again There is another in Hartleys field in Weatherstown and it was built
    John Synnott
    Baile an Bhadraeigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh