Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a rath in Weatherstown on Coady's farm. It is a stone building all the ditches being made of stone. You would go into it it by a gap in the centre of one of the ditches. It is believed to be built by the Danes and it is said to be inhabited by fairies. There is a large hawthorn in the centre of the rath.
    There is rath in Busherstown belonging to Hartley's which is built with sods and clay. It is believed to be built by fairies and they were often heard kicking football there and a light was often seen there. The entrance is in one of the corners. The ditches are surrounded by sloe trees.
    There is a rath in Walshe's field in Ballybrahee. The entrance is in the corner of the field and the ditches are made of sods. It is believed to by built by fairies and there is a bank of clay in the centre of the rath. There is a rath in Fitzgerald's field in Ballycroney and it is believed to be built by the Danes. It is a stone building and the entrance is in the centre of the rath. The bean sídhe was heard there. There are four or five trees in the
    Tá leagan nua den tras-scríbhinn seo ag fanacht le ceadú.
    Edward O Rourke