Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most fairies are in Ballyquinn in a rath. It looks to be the most ancient rath and some people believe there is money hidden in it. There is one on Martin Hennessy's farm Ballycroney. In years gone by people named Fitzgerald's lived on the farm. They used to cut the bushes and seachs off the ditch. One day a little old woman went into the house and asked for a couple of plates of oatmeal. When she was going away she said they would be a lot better off it they would not be cutting the bushes or sceachs or anything in the rath. There was a neighbouring man coming home from a fair late in the night. Down in Fitzgeralds rath Knockbrach he heard the fairies playing a tune. They called it "The Fairies Reel"
    Mary Aylward