Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

The crow is a common wild bird. It builds its nest on the tops of trees.

The crow is a common wild bird. It builds its nest on the tops of trees. When the crow is seen coming home in the evening with its wings outstretched and making no noise it is a sign that the next day will be fine but when it is seen fluttering its wings and making great noise it is a sign that the weather will be wet. The Robin Red Breast is not a very wild bird. The reason it has a red breast is that when Jesus Christ was hanging on the cross the Robin flew up and tried to pull the thorns from His Sacred Head and some of HIs blood dropped on the Robin's breast and since he is called Robin Red Breast. It builds its nest in a hole in the ditch and lays about five eggs in it. Sea-gulls are wild birds. When they are seen in on the land it is a sign of very bad weather. The hawk is a wild bird. It does a great deal of harm. It builds its nest in trees or in rocks.
    William Roche
    An tAgard, Co. Chill Chainnigh