Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

There was a hedge school in Kilbride and there was a person named Patrick Butler teaching in it.

There was a hedge school in Kilbride and there was a person named Patrick Butler teaching in it. On a fair day there would be no school as the teacher would be going to the fair. The payment he got was a few pence each from the pupils. They used to teach in places where the soldiers did not know.

There was a hedge school in Martin Phelan's field in Ballyfacey.

There was a hedge school in Martin Pehlan's field in Ballyfacey. The teacher that taught their was Patrick Butler. He used to teach during the day and then again at night. There would be no school of a fair day because the teacher used to go to the fair. He used to get his meals in a different boy's home day by day. He used to sleep in Mullin's barn in Flemingstown. About fifty pupils attended that school. The teacher used to be paid by the parents each week. The children had but one book and a small arithmetic.
    Thomas Mackey
    Baile an Bhadraeigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh