Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is hidden gold valued at £2,000 in John Ennet's field on the right hand side of Ennet's land. It is said to have been put there by a priate about 300 years ago. On each ditch there are two ash trees and where lines from the trees cross each other the gold was buried. Two men once tried to get it and when digging hardest they struck the pot of gold. Then soldiers were heard by them, banging of gates, the bellowing of a bull, and after that came terific rain. All the spades and shovels were taken from them and they were unable to find them.
    Edward O Connor