Scoil: Bigwood, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 2961)

Ráth na Smólach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Millford was the landlord of Coolmaleen and Ballinacrea districts. He was a native of Tullagher. A man named Sanders was his agent.
    Millford was a bad landlord. He evicted many of his tenants in Ballinacrea. He evicted a tenant in Balinacrea from the farm where barrans are now residing. The landlord gave the tenant "a week's notice." The tenant had one field of corn cut. The tenant planed to draw away the corn by night and sell it. The neighbours and the tenant set working on a moonlight night. They had nearly all the carts full of corn when the landlord came he had told them to leave the corn where it was and go away. They had to do so. Every third drill of turnips or potatoes or every third tanks of corn was given to the Protestant Minister.
    Josie Doherty
    An tArd Beag, Co. Chill Chainnigh