Scoil: Bigwood, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 2961)

Ráth na Smólach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr Dobbon a Waterford man was a landlord for the district of Rahard. He was a bad landlord. He used to put the people out of there houses if they had not the money to pay the rent. If the people had not the money the would give him the produce of the land.
    As he was coming to a farmers house one day he met an old woman and he asked her where was she going. She said that she was going with the dinner to the reapers. The landlord asked her what had she in the basket on her back. She said that she had yellow meal bread and milk. He said "Ar My My this is this the way my rent is going would not potatoes and milk be good enough for them."
    Margaret Ryan
    Ráth Aird, Co. Chill Chainnigh