Scoil: Bigwood, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 2961)

Ráth na Smólach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a forge in Ardbeg (Coolnaleen). It is situated on the roadside beside a stream. It is the property of Stephen Bergin. His grandfather and father were blacksmith.
    The roof of the forge is slated. There is one chimney on it, and one window without glass. The smoke comes out through the roof chimney, and window. There is a horseshoe nailed to the forge door. There is one large "hob" in it. and one bellows. The latter is not homemade. The implements are the anvil, the bellows, the hammer, the pincers, the rasp. A cement trough is seen outside the forge door. This is full of water. The smith cools the red iron in it.
    The smith makes makes iron gates and horseshoes and other farm implements made of iron. The smith binds wheels in the open air. He shoes horses
    An tArd Beag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Josie Doherty