Scoil: Bigwood, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 2961)

Ráth na Smólach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Briain

1. St Martins Night
    A fowl is killed on that night. The blood is spilled on the threshold of the door in honour of St Martin
    All souls night
    A pipe and tobacco is left beside the fire. The kitchen is swept and the fire is left lighting. Chairs are placed around the fireplace, for the holy soul to on.
    Holloween
    "Callcannon" is made on that night
    This night is also called snap-apple-night. A tub of water is placed on the middle of the floor. Sixpence is put into the water. Attempts are made to get it, and to carry it up in the mouth. He who gets the sixpence is allowed to keep it.
    May-day
    If people whitewash on this day they would put up the "whitesheets" which means someone in that house would die.
    Palm Sunday
    The men leave the