Scoil: Bigwood, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 2961)

Ráth na Smólach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a "match" is proposed the father, men, relations of the bride go to see the place of the bridegroom. He shows them all his stock and his land. On one occassion, in this district some additional stock was placed on the land to create a good impression on visitor.
    They then go into the parlour to settle about the fortune Some people look for a lot of money, about four or five hundred pounds depending on the size of the farm. People who are going to pay the fortune often try to reduce it. Sometimes the people of the house are not satisfied.
    The old man then will say his wife brought six hundred pounds and she should bring as much. They also go to the parish priest to settle about the wedding. He also must get some money. If the fortune is going to be a big one he will have to be paid in proportion. On the morning of the wedding the bridegroom is supposed not to see the bride
    Bridie Doherty
    An tArd Beag, Co. Chill Chainnigh