Scoil: Bigwood, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 2961)

Ráth na Smólach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Freyne The Robber used to frequent this locality there was a courageous man working on the farm now owned by Mr Thomas Aylward Charlestown.
    He used to frighten and trick the people but no body could frighten or trick himself.
    One night Freyne after one of his escapades came to the farm as a stranger and began to talk about the fearless man. He farmer told Freyne he would give one hundred pounds to the person who would capture, "Fearless John" and send him to him naked.
    Freyne said he would undertake the task and said, "I will send him to you, though I be unarmed." So he went out and brought back two cabbage stalks. He blackened them in the fie and holed them.
    At last Freyne went
    Thomas Willon