Scoil: Bigwood, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 2961)

Ráth na Smólach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night about two years ago two boys from Farnogue were carrying a small pig trough from the carpenter in Bigwood to their own home.
    They heard a boy from Rathlikeen coming up the road. They knew he was nervous at night. They put the trough on their shoulders pretending that it was coffin and turned to meet him.
    Seeing them carrying what he thought to be a coffin he immediatedly turned and went as quick as he could down the road. After an hour or so he ventured back and after passing the place where he first noticed the funeral.
    One of the boys gave a mournful groan inside the ditch. Like a hare he went for his home and he has never been seen out after dark since.
    Peter Foskin
    Peter Foskin