Scoil: Bigwood, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 2961)

Ráth na Smólach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the road between Rathlekeen and Rahard there is a hill. The top of this hill is called the Strád Ard. There once lived an old man on the top of this hill. This man owned a few haggards which surrounded his little cabin.
    One day a small man named William Wester came into his house and showed him a spot in one of the haggards where there was a big amount of gold hidden. The small man told him to dig at twelve in the night and that he would find the gold or if he choose to dig at twelve in the day he would find an olive leaf. As he was a nervous man he dreaded digging at night so he dug at mid day hoping to find the gold but he found an olive leaf instead.
    Mairéad Ní Rian
    Ráth Aird, Co. Chill Chainnigh