Scoil: Bigwood, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 2961)

Ráth na Smólach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tomás Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Treasure was hidden on the fence dividing the farms of Mr Fitzgerald, and Mr Irish, Knockback, Glenmore. This was marked by an ash tree which can be seen from Bandon Hill. A path leads from the iron gate by the road, through two more fields and in the next field the treasure was hidden.
    There is an oak tree inside the gate and about twenty yards in a south-easterly direction is the ash tree and under this tree the treasure was supposed to be hidden.
    A famous highwayman named Freyne was supposed to have hidden this treasure. Several attempts have been made to unearth the treasure without any success, for there was always something to prevent it been unearthed.
    One night eight men went to up the treasure, it is said that they
    Tomás Diolúin