School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    and she got the ribbon and placed it around the neck of the horse. The next morning the horse was much better and a few days after he got as well as ever & worked many hard days after. This woman never fails to put out the ribbon since
    I remember my own mother get a furze stick & put one end of the stick in the fire & when that end was charred she used put St Patrick's Cross on our left shoulders outside on the clothes just the mark of an ordinary cross
  2. Brighid an Fhiona deoc a'Dión
    A Fhionn an Rí oh Uaire shion
    Níl corabaic o Chart Caradai o-chian
    Bid an Fhiona Deoca dé má bhíonn reuc on bport
    Conhairog [?] [?] an odihcé anócht
    The narrator heard his father & mother say this prayer each night after the Rosary. I took it down as he said it. I am not sure of some parts but I will try again & perhaps I can do better at it. If so I will put the other version in the second book issued to me.
    Languages
    Richard Rellis