Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a king in Ireland at one time. This king was married and he and his wife were much attached to each other. They had one son of whom they were very fond. When he was a boy the mother died and sometime after the king got married again. The stepmother at once took a violent dislike to her stepson and determined to get rid of him at the first opportunity. She starved the boy and gave him very little food to support him. She also had him sent out to herd cattle the same as a common herd. In the herd of cattle there was a bull a little bull of whom the boy became very fond. This day the boy was very hungry and miserable and was sitting on a bank of clay looking very dejected. The little bull approached and spoke to him and said ‘twist off my horn and take out what you will find there’. The boy did as he was told and took out first a tablecloth as white as snow which he placed on the ground beside the bull. Next followed the
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil