Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Potatoes are dug out in September (late) and in October and put in pits. The pits are dug and lined with hay or straw then the potatoes are covered with clay and then straw and hay again. Some farmers don’t pit them now but put them into outhouses and don’t cover them at all. Some throw them into barns.

Nettles were boiled long ago + used like cabbage as a vegetable.

Nettles were boiled long ago + used like cabbage as a vegetable. Nettles are still used as a medicine and are gathered by people as food for young ducks. They are greatly used as such in Dunkitt district.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    3. táirgí
    Thomas Gaull
    66
    Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
  3. Long ago people built a house across a certain path. This path had been disused for several years before the house was built. The house was inhabited for a long time before anything happened. Then one evening the inhabitants saw something strange but thought nothing about it.