Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Irish speaker. I remember when the cant "Tis soft you have it" was in vogue Johnny was approached by one of the teachers of Ferrybank to put Irish on it. Johnny did so: thus: "Is bog athá sé agat". It was one of the first Irish phrases I learned. He died in the fields about 10 yds from where I now live. He died about 30 years ago.

From Bishop's Hall is a hole in the cliffs over the river Blackwater in Kilmacow...

From Bishop's Hall to a hole in the cliffs over the river Blackwater in Kilmacow there is supposed to be an underground passage. This goes through Miltown & would be about three miles long
  3. There was a travelling poet around Kilmacow & Dunkitt & the District His was an artist and poet. His name was Johnson. The following are three verses of a song he made about Kilmacow. I may be able to gather more of this song later on as there were sixteen verses in the song when he first made it
      1. filíocht
    Thomas Gaull