Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

A variation of the above story is. The first or the oldest girl was the...

A variation of the above story is.
    The first or the oldest girl was the heroine & not the youngest. Also - The mother asked when the cake was baked & she had divided it into two portions which they'd prefer the big portion & her curse or the little portion & her blessing (or the big half & her curse & the little half and her blessing. these are the actual words)
  2. In Ballinerla there's a fort situated. This is a short distance from the Lower village of Kilmacow (about a mile or so) The fort is called Doyle's moat. The sides are kind of terraced as if steps were made all round. It is supposed to have been inhabited by Druids at one time. Lights or a fire were supposed to have been lighted on this fort, which were seen on Tory Hill about seven miles or so away as the crow flies. These fires were lit
    Thomas Gaull
    Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh