Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out of tune. No sooner had he started than the music inside stopped and the fairies rushed out & surrounded the hunchback & dragged him in to the king *(They were very angry & dissatisfied and the king pronounced sentence of death on him. The poor man begged for mercy so hard, the king took compassion on him & gave him his life) but they put an extra hump on his back. He came home with two humps instead of one.
    *Part in brackets not certain
  2. There lived long ago a woman who had three daughters. One day the eldest came to the mother and said "Bake a cake & kill a cock & give me your blessing until I go seek my fortune. The mother asked her which would she rather a big cake and a big cock and her curse or a little cake and a little cock & her blessing. She choose the big cake & big cock & her curse & went to seek her fortune. On her way she came to a big tree where she sat down
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children