Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A woman was tormented by her husband at one time. He was always out late at night playing cards in the neighbour's houses & never came home until after midnight or thereabouts. The wife was so desperate that at last she determined to cure him. She knew that he always made a short cut home through the graveyard. One day she happened to be coming the same short cut herself & saw the grave-digger digging a grave. She planned with the grave-digger to frighten her husband so that he would not be staying out late. The grave digger agreed to do so. That night he went to the graveyard & got into the grave shortly before midnight. The husband soon came along. When the grave-digger heard him coming he started saying in a groaning kind of way. "I can't rest I cant rest" The man heard him & came to where the grave-digger was & listened to what he was saying. Then he said "It would be hard for you to rest, poor fellow when you have nothing to cover you so he started filling in the
    Robin Knox
    Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh