Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The great snow occurred about forty years ago. It reached a height of six feet in some places. Paths had to be made through the fields to the road. The roads also had to be cleared. The men worked with sugans around their legs to prevent the snow water from penetrating to the skin. It lasted about a month and the poor people were badly off.

The people lived long ago mostly on oatmeal, bread & potatoes and their own meat.

The people lived long ago mostly on oatmeal, bread & potatoes and their own meat.
    The bread was made & baked on a griddle laid on an iron stand over the fire. They used make as much of this together as would do them for a week. They used think it would go farther if it were stale. Potates were eaten three times a day. Farmers killed their own pig and cured it and sometimes they used eat yellow meal stirabout & boiled turnips.
    1. am
    2. táirgí