Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

1. The rath field - An field where an old rath was situated
    The "ray" grass field; Ball Wall's field; The red gate field; The little loc field and the big loc field; Ponds were in these two fields hence the names.
    The three sgeac field. There are three hawthorn bushes in this field to mark the scene of some tragedy They were supposed to be monuments
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Peter Phelan
    76
    Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
  2. For a toothache: Fill the mouth with cold water & keep it there until the water became quite hot & then again & still again, three times in all and the pain would cease.
    For lumps of any king in the throat
    Robin-run the hedge; lady finger, lut of butter & a sup of milk & a grain of oaten meal with some urine all boiled together & rubbed into the lumps