School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    The people are much afraid of lizards & if one happens to come into a house no one will touch it but it is caught up by a tongs or put on a shovel & thrown out again.
  2. Another farmer was asleep in a field after a hard morning's work & an earwig got into his ear unknown to him. Some time after this he began to have terrible headaches. He tried all the doctors in the country but they could not cure him. He tried all sorts of remedies that he was told but no good was done to him and he was nearly distracted. He was going around the place asking everybody to cut his head off. One day becoming desperate with the pain he took a hatchet & went to a neighbour, a man who was a great friend of his & asked him to cut his head off with the hatchet. The man told him to put his head on a block of wood & he raised the hatchet. Just as he did so earwigs began to crawl
    Mrs Larkin
    Dún Cit, Co. Chill Chainnigh