Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she gave straw to the cow and the cow gave her milk & she brought milk to the cat. The cat drank the milk & when he had had enough he said to the mouse. "Turn around now until I put on your tail." The mouse turned around and the cat snapped he up in his mouth & ate her.
  2. A man and a woman were married & they had two children. When the children were a few years old the woman died. Some years passed by & the man married again The step-mother had some children of her own. To these she was exceptionally kind but to the children of the first wife she was very cruel. She starved them and gave them nothing to eat but a slate whitewashed with flour & water which she allowed them to lick. One night the father happened to be in earlier than usual & he took the children of his
    Bridget Rellis
    Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh