Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A cat and a mouse were playing long ago and the cat snapped the tail off the mouse. "Give me back my tail" said the mouse. "I will" said the cat "if you will go for milk for me" The mouse went "to the cow & said, "Cow give me milk until I give milk to the cat until the cat will give me my little tail. "I will" said the cow "if you go for staw for me." The mouse went to the thresher-man & said "Thresher man give me straw until I give straw to the cow & the cow gives me milk until I give milk to the cat & the cat gives me my little tail. "I will" said the thresher-man "if you go for coal for me." The mouse went to the coal-man & said "Coal man - give me coal until I give coal to the thresher man until the thresher-man gives me straw, until I give straw to the cow & the cow gives me milk until I give milk to the cat until the cat will give me my little tail. "I will" said the coal man said If you go for a riddle of water for me. The mouse took the riddle
    AT2030: The Old Woman and her Pig
    Bridget Rellis