Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rag-dolls were made for the little girls. A little round ball was made of cloth stuffed with sawdust for the head. The legs and hands were made out of pieces of wood. The body was made the same as the head but out of a bigger piece of cloth & more sawdust. The features were coloured with any kind of paint that might be in stock. Then the doll was gaily dressed in coloured rags.
    Tailor's reels which were very big were made into tops for the boys A piece of wood or a blunt nail was put into one end as a spear & the other end was closed with wood.
    Rag balls were also made out of old stockings stuffed with other rags. Footballs were made out of pigs's bladders. Wind was blown into them & their were tied just like ballooons and this was kicked around like a football.
    Horses and asses were crudely made out of wood. Pegwood was the wood used.
    James Cullen