Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man and woman were living near a dun or rath. They had one child of which they were very fond Sometimes however the child was very cross and gave a good deal of trouble. This was when it was a baby in the cradle. This day the baby was unusually cross and the mother became exasperated & said to the child "Shut up you old fairyman" & thought no more about it. Soon after saying this she had to go to the yard to feed some young pigs and when she returned she went to the cradle & instead of her baby she saw a shrivelled looking being that looked like a baby but still wasn't. The woman nearly died with the fright for she thought that she herself was to blame for calling him a fairyman a few hours before that. She sent for her husband who was greatly troubled. They held a consultation as to what was the best thing to do and at last they agreed not to let anyone see the baby
    R. Rellis
    John Sweeney