Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On a road called Cloone (na Cluain dara - oak trees in the vicinity) road joining two townlands there is a well called the "Tocar" On bright moonlight nights fairies were supposed in the long ago to be seen dancing around this well dressed as fairies were supposed to be dressed & drinking the water out of cups made out of dock leaves The water of this well is supposed to sparkle more brightly than the water of any well in the neighbourhood The cows grazing in the vicinity were supposed to thrive better when drinking water from this well. The people still use the water & seem to think there's a special virtue attached to the water. The water was supposed to cure stomach ills especially if taken fasting in the morning.
    James Cullen
    Caisleán an Smartaigh Thiar, Co. Chill Chainnigh