Scoil: Ringville, Slieverue (uimhir rolla 6621)

Tigh na Rinne, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle de Paor

1. The Headless Coach is heard by some families before a member of the family dies.
    The Bean sidhe follows families whose surname have an "O" or a "Mac" in them. She gives three long loud wails around the house before the death of a member of the family.
    There was a man minding cows. He was looking across at another field. In his potato field he saw a woman. He thought she was stealing cabbage. He went over to her. Her head was bent down over the cabbage. She turned around, stared at him, gave a loud scream and disappeared. The man was afterwards found unconscious in the field by some of his neighbours and had to be carried home.
    One time there lived a man that led such a bad life that when he died the devil wouldn't let him into hell when, God condemned him to Hell.
    Then God condemned him to wander over this earth as a spirit. He is called Jacky the Lantern.
    Ellen Barry