Scoil: Ringville, Slieverue (uimhir rolla 6621)

Tigh na Rinne, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle de Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My townsland is named Curragmore It is in the parish of Slieverue in the Barony of Ida. There are five families in it. The number of people is about thirty. Out of the five families they are two families of the Roaches. Curraghmore gets its name because it is boogy land. There is only one person over seventy Kate Carrol. There are about the same number of houses as there were long ago slated are mostly in it. There are no ruins. People went to America from that place. It is not mentioned in any song. It is very boggy. The bogs are wooded. Sallies are growing mostly there. There are no Rivers or Lakes but a stream running at the bottom of the townsland. It is called the Mill Stream. There are no stories about it.
    Laurence Roche
    An Currach Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh