Scoil: Ringville, Slieverue (uimhir rolla 6621)

Tigh na Rinne, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle de Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times people wore boots going to Mass on Sundays and going to market only. Children at present go to school in summer barefoot.
    The water used for washing the feet is never let inside overnight. It has the power of letting in the evil spirits.
    Almost every man in the district does the repairs of his own boots and those of his family. There is one cobler in the district, James Norris, Snowhill. There are very few shoemakers now compared with those of olden times. The shoemakers are never asked to make shoes now - only to mend them - The shoes are all made in the factories. The shoes that the shoemaker made were dearer, more durable but not so neatly finished as those made in the factory. Up to 15 years ago clogs worn occasionally in the district. They are not worn now. There was a thick band of iron right around the edge of the wooden sole. They were fastened by means of a buckle.
    Maureen Dillon
    Patrick Hawe