Scoil: Ringville, Slieverue (uimhir rolla 6621)

Tigh na Rinne, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle de Paor

1. Story
    When St Patrick was on his Missions in Ireland He came to a district called Ballincrea. On his journey he went into a house and asked for something to eat. The woman boiled a hound and gave it to him on a plate. When St Patrick saw what she had done, he told the hound to get up off the plate. The hound leaped up and ran as far as the Connawee in Davidstown. He struck against a stone there and died. It is said that the mark of his four paws are to be seen there still. St Patrick cursed the district of Ballincrea and said there would be always someone deaf, dumb or blind there.
  2. Nothing is more pleasing to one on a cold stormy night than to sit by the fireside and listen to the tales of the old seanchies, many is the story that have been related to me in that cosy nook and one of the best known is the "Story of Ringville bastle".
    The bastle is now in ruins but some 1/2 century ago it was inhabinted by a wealthy lady. She herself being childless, so she adopted a child by
    Ellen Barry
    Baile an Róistigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh