Scoil: Ringville, Slieverue (uimhir rolla 6621)

Tigh na Rinne, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle de Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rochestown got its name from a family named Roche. Lady Roche once resided there. After the Roches a family named Forristal came. The Forristal family was founded by two brothers, Edmond Peary. Edmond was married to Anne Strange, daughter of Laurence Strange, Alywards town. she died aged 33 years. The two brothers owned the most of Glenmore and had castles in several parts of the parish viz., Mullinahone, Forristalstown, Rochestown, Carrigcloney etc.
    All this they gave up for the faith and if they turned protestant they would be allowed keep their lands.
    At one time brickmaking was a great industry in Rochestown. In the year '98 when the English soldiers were going towards Ross they set fire to a great many houses. The inhabitants of those houses, on the approach of the soldiers, fled to Ballinlogue, and built new houses there. In the year of the Black Fever all those people died. They were buried in a field now called Ballystaickin . Trees, sceacs, stones, etc, mark where some of them were buried.
    Seán O' Donovan was born up over the town of Rochestown. His parents were very poor and they earned their living by spinning and weaving
    Baile an Róistigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Ellen Barry