School: Owning Convent (roll number 16430)

Ónainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    and Jack Rafter of Owning are worthy of note. All with the exception of the first named are dead. It was at weight-lifting these excelled. Though John Purcell was apparently the strongest of the four others were little behind him in talent.
    Michael Scully often carried through several fields and over ditches both a harrow and plough together. John Purcell would carry upwards of five hundred-weights.
    While runners were numerous the greatest of them Patrick Duggan is still alive. In 11 seconds which was considered very small time in his day he used to run the hundred
    Elsie Suttie
    An tSeanchathair, Co. Chill Chainnigh