Scoil: Owning Convent (uimhir rolla 16430)

Ónainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district fields and places are called by names owing to some or other of its characteristics. In Pollrone there is a field, the property of James Crowley, called "Jackys" because he bought it bought it from Jack Broderick in former years. A field known as "John's Field" the owner of which is John Crowley, Kilmacoliver, is situated at the back of our house. The field at the back of Tullahought forge is called "The Moat" because there is a rath in it. It is owned by the Murphys. There is a field between Tullahought and Pollrone known as the "Well Field" as in it is a well and it is said that it will never run dry, because it was blessed by a priest. This well is called "Croke's Well"
    Tulchacht, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Brigid Crowley