Scoil: Owning Convent (uimhir rolla 16430)

Ónainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several very old practices, but very few of them now exist in Ireland. Halloween is one of the most ancient, and great interest is taken in it from year to year, in practically every home, in order to make sport for the young folk of the surrounding neighbourhood. Large quantities of apples are kept over and put away in honour of this great enjoyment.
    Cakes of various description are made by the mother of every house and (and) very funny things are put into the mixture such as a threepenny bit a ring or a thimble. Into a barn brack they are most usually put, and all these things have their own meaning. All the children
    Lily Phelan
    Baile Shéamais, Co. Chill Chainnigh