Scoil: Owning Convent (uimhir rolla 16430)

Ónainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a stone in a field in Garryduff called the "Long Stone". It is said that two giants were to carry it from Slievenamon to Laws Hill near the Slate Quarries. It is thought that Finn sprained his ankle in a rabbit hole in Garryduff and could not proceed any further and so had to leave the stone there where it is still plain to be seen.
    The folklore of this district dates back to the time of the Fianna. It is said that the leader of the Fianna, Finn, is buried in a particular field in Garryduff. There is a flat stone laid over his grave and it is said he was killed while jumping over a
    Lily Phelan
    Baile Shéamais, Co. Chill Chainnigh