Scoil: Owning Convent (uimhir rolla 16430)

Ónainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bright example of every female virtue. Her piety, charity, and universal benevolence, are eloquently described in the funeral sermon preached after her death, by the Rev. Richard Hogan, and printed in Kilkenny. The family of Magennis with whom the 'Lady Iveagh' of this poem is connected were descended from the famous warrior Conall Cearnach and were the head of the Clanna Rudhraidhe of Ulster. Their possessions were the baronies of Iveagh and Lecale, and parts of Mourne, in the County of Down. The last wife of the celebrated Hugh, Earl of Tyrone was Mary Catherine Magennis of Iveagh. In 1689, Lord Iveagh, husband of the Lady commemorated in the poem, furnished King James with two regiments of infantry and dragoons. After the "Treaty
    Nancy Moran
    Cill Mhóg, Co. Chill Chainnigh