Scoil: Owning Convent (uimhir rolla 16430)

Ónainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People sought cures in many deserted places long ago. A doctor was very seldom sent for or required as the people cured their ailments with herbs. Many of the medical remedies used at present were not known by the old people.
    A person whose surname was Walsh or Cahill his blood was employed to cure Wild-fire. The blood of a black cat was used also as a cure for this disease. To heal a cut a cobwed was applied, after which treatment the cut was soon healed. For warts many cures were employed, the slime of a snail being the commonest. The slime of the snail was applied to the warts three times, after which the snail was hung on a
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nancy Moran