Scoil: Whitechurch, Carrick-on-Suir (uimhir rolla 6183)

An Teampall Geal, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man in Carrick and his name was Paddy Daniel, the "Herb Man". He was once called to see a cow which had been ailing for two or three days and had apparently laid down to die. Paddy seemed to know what was wrong and proceeded at once to make up a "bottle" for her. When it was ready he directed that the dying cow should be raised to her feet and kept standing while he administered the "drink" to her.
    It took eight men to raise her on her feet while she was swallowing the bottle and having some of it spilled along her back.
    Paddy then told the men to stand clear and let her off. One of them said: "If we do she'll fall and never rise again." "No matter" said Paddy "let her go." The men, having done as they were desired, the cow instead of falling, walked away and soon began to graze.
    A woman lived in Ballinderry, about a mile from Carrick, whose cabin was a regular herbarium. She had cures for most complaints.