Scoil: Whitechurch, Carrick-on-Suir (uimhir rolla 6183)

An Teampall Geal, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kilmanchin church stood in Michael Doyle's "church field", beside the public road from Jamestown to Owning. In Irish it is called Cill-Vonnia-heen, i.e., St Mainchin's church. Some faint traces of the ring that formerly enclosed the church and graveyard may still be noticed, but there is nothing else to show that the spot was ever a church-site. A few perches to the south, in the hollow, was the holy well called Tubber a' Teampuill. A modern fence has been built right over it. The holy water stone was found some years ago, close to the church. It is a hillstone, very rough on all sides, with artificial bowl measuring 6 ins deep and 9 ins in diameter, at top. It has been removed to Mr Blackmore's yard, in Kilmanihin, where, with a view to its preservation, it has been securely inserted in a stone and mortar wall.
    Cill Mhainchín, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Andy Doyle