Scoil: Whitechurch, Carrick-on-Suir (uimhir rolla 6183)

An Teampall Geal, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Irish speakers sometimes call it Muillin, and sometimes Muillin-volllian-file (Mulleann bhaile an Phoill), that is the Mill of baile an Phoill, which means the Town of the Glen or Hollow. The present name is a sort of hybrid word, half Irish and half English, the hill representing the Irish powll or phoill. In Government records of the 16th century the place is correctly called Ballifoile and Ballinfoile. There is another Piltown in the County Waterford, over against Youghall, the Irish of which is also baile-an-phoill.
    There was a battle fought here in 1462. This fierce battle is well remembered in the tradition of Piltown. All along the line of battle, as handed down by tradition, human bones have been frequently dug up.
    The town of Piltown is very modern. Its population in 1871 was about 436
    Thos. Cuddihy